united states district court southern district of new...
[…] during the initial ratings process; (4) whether the packaging

for GTA:SA discs bore an “M” rating before July 20, 2005; (5)

whether, given the presence of the Sex Minigame, the packaging

for GTA:SA discs should have borne an “AO” rating before July

20, 2005; and (6) whether the ESRB changed the rating of GTA:SA

to “AO” on July 20, 2005. In short, the defendants’ uniform

course of allegedly misleading conduct is at the heart of the

litigation.

Nevertheless, because reliance is an element of consumer

fraud in some states, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(a)(1)(B)

(Vernon 2005) (providing that consumer may maintain action for

deceptive practice upon which he relied to his detriment); Wyo.

Stat. Ann. § 40-12-108(a) (2008) (“A person relying upon an

uncured unlawful deceptive trade practice may bring an action

under this act . . . .”); see Lynas v. Williams, 454 S.E.2d 570,

574 (Ga. App. 1995) (holding that justifiable reliance is an

element of deceptive practices); Feeney v. Disston Manor

Personal Care Home, Inc., 849 A.2d 590, 597 (Pa. Super. 2004)

(indicating that justifiable reliance is an element of deceptive