united states district court southern district of new...
[…] for the violation of any laws or rules the

enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction

of the department pursuant to this charter, the

administrative code or any other general, special

or local law. . . . The remedies and penalties

provided for in this subdivision shall be in

addition to any other remedies or penalties

provided for the enforcement of such provisions

under any other law including, but not limited

to, civil or criminal actions or proceedings.

New York City, N.Y., Charter § 2203(h)(1) (emphasis

supplied).

Plaintiffs contend that Section 106(a) requires all process

server violations to be adjudicated in criminal court because

that Section provides for criminal penalties of “not less than

twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or by

imprisonment not exceeding fifteen days” “[e]xcept as otherwise

specifically provided in chapter two of this title." Id. § 20-

106 (emphasis supplied). Plaintiffs argue that because there is

no specific authorization for the administrative adjudication of

process server violations in Chapter Two, the City’s