united states district court southern district of new...
[…] server license.3

At least two provisions of the Administrative Code are

addressed to the renewal of process server license applications.

Neither provision provides that a license renewal may not be

denied on another basis. Administrative Code § 20-409(a)

(“Section 409(a)”) provides:

A license issued hereunder may be suspended or revoked

or its renewal denied by the commissioner at any time

for failure of the licensee to comply with any rule,

regulation or order promulgated by the commissioner.

New York City, N.Y., Code § 20-409(a). And Administrative Code

§ 20-104(g) (“Section 104(g)”) provides that DCA “may refuse to

issue or renew any license . . . after due notice and

opportunity to be heard” where a process server commits an act

of identity theft.

“A Fourteenth Amendment due process claim entails a two-

part inquiry to first determine whether plaintiff was deprived

of a protected interest, and, if so, what process was his due.”

Rosu v.