united states district court southern district of new...
[…] due notice and hearing, to suspend, revoke or

cancel any license issued by him or her in

accordance with the provisions of chapter two and

to impose or institute fines or civil penalties

for the violation of (i) any of the provisions of

chapter two of this title and regulations and

rules promulgated under chapter two of this title

. . . .

(5) Any of the remedies provided for in this

section shall be in addition to any other

remedies provided under any other provision of

law.

Id. § 20-104(e) (emphasis supplied).

Finally, Administrative Code § 20-106(d) (“Section 106(d)”)

authorizes the City’s Corporation Counsel to bring a civil

action to enjoin violations of Title 20. It provides that

“[t]he corporation counsel is authorized to bring an injunction

proceeding to restrain or enjoin any violation of this title.”

Id. § 20-106(d).

The New York City Charter (“Charter”) also contains

mechanisms to enforce the legal provisions in Title 20. Charter

§ 2203(h)(1) (“Section 2203(h)(1)”) vests DCA with the power to

administratively impose penalties for the violation of laws or

rules within its jurisdiction: