united states district court southern district of new...
[…] must be made of the spirit and purpose of the

legislation, which requires examination of the

statutory context of the provision.

New York State Psychiatric Ass'n, Inc. v. New York State Dep't

of Health, 19 N.Y.3d 17, 24 (2012) (citation omitted).

Similarly, the Supreme Court has explained that statutes should

be construed “in a manner that gives effect to all of their

provisions.” Mac's Shell Serv., Inc. v. Shell Oil Products Co.

LLC, 559 U.S. 175, 188 (2010) (quoting U.S. ex rel. Eisenstein

v. City of New York, New York, 556 U.S. 928, 932 (2009)).

Section 106(a)’s authorization of criminal penalties does

not require process server violations to be adjudicated in

criminal court. Nothing in the text of Section 106(a) requires

that construction. The plain meaning of the clause at issue --

“[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in chapter two of

this title” –- is to allow the City Council to impose different

criminal penalties for violations of rules pertaining to

Case 1:14-cv-01266-DLC Document 98 Filed 08/18/14 Page 14 of 35