united states district court southern district of new...
[…] Appropriate modifications in the content of the examination
can be made according to the attending physician's medical judgment, consistent with the
needs of the individual child and current recommended standards of medical practice.”
48. Minor class members have all been diagnosed with a gender dysphoria formerly
known as gender identity disorder.
49. Defendant’s adoption of the amended 505.2(l) is contrary to the State’s obligation
to provide medically necessary services to children that correct or ameliorate conditions under
the federal Medicaid requirements of EPSDT.
50. Section 1557 of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides, in relevant part that:
[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments). The
Case 1:14-cv-04456-JSR Document 27 Filed 03/27/15 Page 10 of 40
- 11 -
enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under … title IX … shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.
ACA § 1557(a), 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). The ground prohibited under Title IX, Education
Amendments of 1972, is sex and states: “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of
sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance[.]”
20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Thus, the ACA prohibits health care programs receiving federal assistance
from discriminating on the basis of sex. The Director of HHS’s Office for Civil Rights (the