united states district court southern district of new … · 2014-12-24 · united states district...
[…] yearly sales have exceeded $1.5 billion, as found above. FOF ¶

44. The present Forest sales program is consistent with an

accepted industry practice of a soft switch when a new product

is introduced, a practice that maintains consumer choice before

and after generic entry into the market. FOF ¶ 36. To maintain

the status quo is appropriate relief under the circumstances

here presented.

A. Irreparable Harm Has Been Established

Although the State has maintained otherwise, see Pl.’s

Mem. in Supp’t 40, it is not entitled to a presumption of

irreparable harm. See 15 U.S.C. § 26 (authorizing injunction

“when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive

relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage

is granted by courts of equity . . . and a showing that the

danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate”); Salinger v.

Colting, 607 F.3d 68, 78 n.7 (2d Cir. 2010) (noting that eBay

Inc. v. MercExchange, LLC, 547 U.S. 388, (2006), eliminated all

Case 1:14-cv-07473-RWS Document 80 Filed 12/11/14 Page 130 of 136