united states district court southern district of...
[…] to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and
orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe”).
Specifically, President George H. W. Bush issued Executive Order 12,807, which authorized the
Coast Guard to interdict migrants at sea and “return the vessel and its passengers to the country
from which it came, or to another country, when there is reason to believe that an offense is
being committed against the United States immigration laws.” Exec. Order No. 12,807 § 2(c)(3),
57 Fed. Reg. 23,133 (May 24, 1992), as amended by Exec. Order No. 13,286 § 30, 68 Fed. Reg.
10,619 (Feb. 28, 2003). Nevertheless, the Secretary of Homeland Security, “in his unreviewable
discretion, may decide that a person who is a refugee will not be returned without his consent.”
Id. Additionally, pursuant to President George W. Bush’s Executive Order 13,276, the Secretary
of Homeland Security “may maintain custody, at any location he deems appropriate, of any
undocumented aliens he has reason to believe are seeking to enter the United States and who are