united states district court southern district of...
[…] of Homeland Security.” 14 U.S.C. § 3(a). Additionally, the Coast Guard establishes, maintains,
and operates aids to maritime navigation. Id. § 81(1).
The legal framework for the Coast Guard’s operations regarding the interdiction of
vessels is that of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (“INA”), Pub. L. No. 82-414, 66
Stat. 163 (current version codified as amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C.), and the
President’s “constitutional authority as commander-in-chief to ensure the security of U.S.
borders (U.S. Constitution, Art. 1, Sec. 2, cl. 1).” [ECF No. 12-1 at 30]; see also 8 U.S.C.
Case 1:16-cv-21868-DPG Document 25 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/28/2016 Page 4 of 35
5
§ 1185(a)(1) (providing that “it shall be unlawful for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt
to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and
orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe”).
Specifically, President George H. W. Bush issued Executive Order 12,807, which authorized the
Coast Guard to interdict migrants at sea and “return the vessel and its passengers to the country
from which it came, or to another country, when there is reason to believe that an offense is