united states district court southern district of...
[…] executed. 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a).

75. The Credit Repair Organizations Act requires credit repair organizations to

include certain terms and conditions in any contract or agreement for services, including:

a. A full and detailed description of the services to be performed for the

consumer, including all guarantees of performance and an estimate of

either the date by which the performance of the services (to be performed

by the credit repair organization or any other person) will be complete or

the length of the period necessary to perform such services, 15 U.S.C. §

1679d(b)(2); and

b. A conspicuous statement in bold face type, in immediate proximity to the

space reserved for the consumer’s signature on the contract, which reads

as follows: “You may cancel this contract without penalty or

obligation at any time before midnight of the 3rd business day after the

date on which you signed the contract. See the attached notice of

cancellation form for an explanation of this right.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 1679d(b)(4).

76. The Credit Repair Organizations Act requires credit repair organizations to

provide consumers with a “Notice of Cancellation” form, in duplicate, containing prescribed

language concerning consumers’ three-day right to cancel that consumers can use to cancel the