united states district court southern district of …citations to a party’s rule 56.1 statement...
[…] Page 36: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …Citations to a party’s Rule 56.1 Statement incorporate by reference the documents cited therein. Where facts stated in a party’s

36

knew or should have known about the consolidation of other Seven Arts

entities in early 2012, i.e., before the State Court issued its opinion. Thus,

Defendants suggest, Plaintiff had an obligation to amend its pleadings in the

State Court Action to add SAE and SAFELA as parties. (Def. Br. 2 n.2).

This suggestion is not supported by New York law. Section 3002(a) of the

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules expressly provides that, “[w]here causes

of action exist against several persons, the commencement or maintenance of

an action against one, or the recovery against one of a judgment which is

unsatisfied, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars an action

against the others.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3002(a). Similarly, section 3002(c)

provides:

Where causes of action exist against several persons for the conversion of property and upon express or implied contract, the commencement or maintenance of an action against one, or the recovery against one of a judgment which is unsatisfied, either for the conversion or upon the contract, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars an action against the others either for the conversion or upon the contract.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3002(c). Under these provisions, Plaintiff had a right to seek a

judgment against some of the individuals who were liable on the Arrowhead

Note, and then later initiate a second action against others liable on the same

note. See, e.g., Seaman v.