united states district court southern district of … · capacity as a sworn law enforcement or...
[…] laws.” Letter of Transmittal from the President to the Senate, 1966 U.S.T. LEXIS 521, at *2
(Feb. 23, 1978). For example, the Supreme Court has held that police use of deadly force is
permissible only when “the officer has probable cause to believe that the suspect poses a
significant threat of death or serious physical injury to the officer or others. . . .” Tennessee v.
Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 3 (U.S. 1985). Domestic law makes this peremptory norm specifically
applicable to the use of lethal force by U.S. Border Patrol agents. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(2)(ii)
(“Deadly force may be used only when a designated immigration officer. . . has reasonable
grounds to believe that such force is necessary to protect the designated immigration officer or
other persons from the imminent danger of death or serious physical injury”).
VII.! APPLICABLE TREATIES
116.! The Rocking Policy also violated the sovereignty of Mexico by permitting Border
Patrol agents to fire their weapons into Mexico’s sovereign territory. Article V of the Treaty of