united states district court southern district of …...45689497;3 3 akerman llp, 777 south flagler...
[…] In addition, the Health & Wellness Defendants filed forms with AHCA representing that the medical directors were properly satisfying their mandatory obligations set forth in the HCCA.
244. Florida Statute § 626.9541 defines knowingly presenting or causing to be presented
“a false claim for payment to any insurer” as an “unfair or deceptive act.” Fla. Stat.
§ 626.9541(1)(u).
245. Similarly, Florida Statute § 817.234 states that a person commits insurance fraud if
that person “with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer: (1) [p]resents or causes to
be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other
benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or a health maintenance organization subscriber or provider
contract, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information
concerning any fact or thing material to such claim.” See Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(1).
246. The Health & Wellness Defendants knowingly presented or caused to be presented
a false claim for payment in violation of Fla. Stat. § 626.9541 and § 817.234, each time they