united states district court southern district of …...45689497;3 3 akerman llp, 777 south flagler...
[…] State Farm Fire’s applicable policies, MPC coverage is only available for treatment which is
medically necessary and lawfully rendered.
B. Florida’s Health Care Clinic Act (“HCCA”)
34. The HCCA requires each clinic location to obtain a license from the Agency for
Health Care Administration (“AHCA”). Fla. Stat. § 400.991. In explaining the purpose of the
HCCA, the Florida Legislature stated that “the regulation of health care clinics must be
strengthened to prevent significant cost and harm to consumers.” Fla. Stat. § 400.990(2).
Accordingly, the express purpose of the HCCA “is to provide for the licensure, establishment and
enforcement of basic standards for health care clinics and to provide administrative oversight by
[AHCA].” Id.
35. In furtherance of the goal of clinic oversight, the HCCA requires that clinics which
are owned by non-licensed (non-medical) individuals designate a “medical director.” The Florida
Legislature codified Section, 400.9935, Florida Statutes (“Medical Director Statute”) which