united states district court southern district of …...45689497;3 3 akerman llp, 777 south flagler...
[…] In addition, the Pain Relief Defendants filed forms with AHCA representing that the medical directors were properly satisfying their mandatory obligations set forth in the HCCA.
266. Florida Statute § 626.9541 defines knowingly presenting or causing to be presented
“a false claim for payment to any insurer” as an “unfair or deceptive act.” Fla. Stat.
§ 626.9541(1)(u).
267. Similarly, Florida Statute § 817.234 states that a person commits insurance fraud if
that person “with the intent to injury, defraud, or deceive any insurer: (1) [p]resents or causes to
be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other
benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or a health maintenance organization subscriber or provider
Case 1:18-cv-23125-RNS Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/01/2018 Page 53 of 59
45689497;3 54
AKERMAN LLP, 777 SOUTH FLAGLER DRIVE, SUITE 1100, WEST TOWER, WEST PALM BEACH, FL 33401
contract, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information
concerning any fact or thing material to such claim.” See Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(1).
268. The Pain Relief Defendants knowingly presented or caused to be presented a false
claim for payment in violation of Fla. Stat. § 626.9541 and § 817.234, each time they presented or