united states district court southern district of …...45689497;3 3 akerman llp, 777 south flagler...
[…] Case 1:18-cv-23125-RNS Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/01/2018 Page 8 of 59
45689497;3 9
AKERMAN LLP, 777 SOUTH FLAGLER DRIVE, SUITE 1100, WEST TOWER, WEST PALM BEACH, FL 33401
emergency medical condition,3 for losses resulting from injuries arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle.
27. For purposes of No-Fault Benefits, insurers are required to pay 80% of all
reasonable expenses for medically necessary medical, surgical, x-ray, dental, and rehabilitative
services related to injuries caused by the accident.
28. Pursuant to Section 627.732(2)(a)-(c), Florida Statutes, “medically necessary”
refers to “a medical service or supply that a prudent physician would provide for the purposes of
preventing, diagnosing, or treating an illness, injury, disease, or symptom in a manner that is:
(a) [i]n accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice; (b) [c]linically
appropriate in terms of type, frequency, extent, site, and duration; and (c) [n]ot primarily for the
convenience of the patient, the physician, or other health care provider.”
29. State Farm Mutual and State Farm Fire are required to pay or deny claims for No-
Fault Benefits within 30 days, and may be ordered to pay interest and attorney’s fees if they fail to
pay the amount determined to be owed within that time period.
30. Neither an insurer nor an insured is required to pay a claim or charge: (a) for
services or treatment that were not lawful at the time rendered; or (b) to any person who knowingly
submits a false or misleading statement relating to the claim. Fla. Stat. §§ 627.736(5)(b)(1)(b) and
(c). Pursuant to Section 627.732(11), Florida Statutes, “lawful or lawfully” means “in substantial
compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state
and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.”
31. Medical Payments Coverage (“MPC”) is an optional coverage that provides
reimbursement benefits in addition to the No Fault Benefits.