united states district court southern district of …...45689497;3 3 akerman llp, 777 south flagler...
[…] operates in violation of the HCCA, rendering the clinic improperly licensed. Treatment provided
at an improperly licensed clinic is unlawful and therefore, noncompensable. Fla. Stat.
§ 400.9935(3).
44. As set forth in detail below, the Muse Clinic Medical Directors failed to satisfy
these duties.
Case 1:18-cv-23125-RNS Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/01/2018 Page 11 of 59
45689497;3 12
AKERMAN LLP, 777 SOUTH FLAGLER DRIVE, SUITE 1100, WEST TOWER, WEST PALM BEACH, FL 33401
C. Florida’s Insurance Fraud Statute, Fla. Stat. § 817.234
45. Florida’s Insurance Fraud Statute broadly prohibits false or fraudulent
insurance claims.
46. Specifically, Florida’s Insurance Fraud Statute states that a person commits
insurance fraud if that person “with the intent to injury, defraud, or deceive any insurer:
(1) [p]resents or causes to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a
claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or a health maintenance
organization subscriber or provider contract, knowing that such statement contains any false,
incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim.” See
Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(1).
47. The term “statement” is defined to include, but is not limited to, “any notice,
statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, invoice, account, estimate of property damages, bill for
services, diagnosis, prescription, hospital or doctor records, x-ray, test result, or other evidence of
loss, injury, or expense.” Fla. Stat. § 817.234(6).
48. A violation of Florida’s Insurance Fraud Statute constitutes a per se violation of the
Florida Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Statute, as set forth in more detail below.
D. An Overview of Legitimate Treatment of Patients with Strains and Sprains