united states district court southern district of … · 21-05-2019 · {n3823151.1} united states...
[…] Predicate crimes are “related” if they have the “same or similar

purposes, results, participants, victims, or methods of commission, or otherwise are interrelated

by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated events”; and they are “continuous” if they

occurred over a “substantial period of time” or establish that the defendant is “operating as part

of a long-term association that exists for criminal purposes.” H.J. Inc. v. Northwestern Bell

Telephone, Co. 492 U.S. 229, 240–43 (1989) (emphasis added).27 As the Fifth Circuit has held,

27 See Miss. Code § 97-43-3(d) (offenses must have “same or similar intents, results, accomplices,

victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are

not isolated incidents.”).

Case 3:19-cv-00196-CWR-FKB Document 31 Filed 05/21/19 Page 32 of 39

Page 35: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 21-05-2019 · {n3823151.1} united states district court southern district of mississippi northern division alysson mills,

{N3822713.1}

24