united states district court southern district of … · 21-05-2019 · {n3823151.1} united states...
[…] {N3822713.1}

23

Corp., 595 F. 3d 219, 239-240 (5th Cir. 2010) (assertion of purported red flags and insinuations

that defendants “should have known” is not enough to maintain RICO conspiracy claim). The

Court should dismiss Count V with prejudice, therefore.

The Complaint Does Not Allege Existence of Racketeering Enterprise, Pattern

The Mississippi RICO Act, broadly stated, prohibits persons from financing, controlling,

or operating (or from conspiring to finance, control, or operate) an enterprise through a pattern of

racketeering activity. See Miss. Code §§ 97-43-3, 97-43-5.

An “enterprise” is “any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, union or

other legal entity, or any association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a

legal entity.” Id. § 97-43-3(c). A “plaintiff alleging an association-in-fact enterprise must

adduce evidence demonstrating an ongoing organization, formal or informal, and . . . evidence

that the various associates function as a continuing unit.” Whelan v. Winchester Prod. Co., 319