united states district court southern district ......2021/01/15  · no. cv 11-01230 rs, 2014 wl...
[…] - 9 - NOTICE OF REMOVAL

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

30. FDA highly regulates the manufacturing of drugs and associated processes. See

FDCA § 505; 21 U.S.C. § 355. As a result, the NDA holder must describe and disclose to FDA all

manufacturers of its products. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(D) (NDA must contain “a full description

of the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and

packing of such drug.”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(i) (NDA must contain “a detailed technical

chemistry, manufacturing, and controls section,” detailing, among other things “the name and

address of the drug substance’s manufacturer” as well as “the name and address of each

manufacturer of the drug product; [and] a description of the manufacturing and packaging

procedures and in-process controls for the drug product.”). To add or change a manufacturer, the

NDA holder must accordingly submit a supplement to its NDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(a). Just as

only the NDA holder can change drug labeling, only the NDA holder has authority to submit a

supplement to its NDA to add or change a manufacturer.