united states district court southern district ......2021/01/15  · no. cv 11-01230 rs, 2014 wl...
[…] Page 104: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT ......2021/01/15  · No. CV 11-01230 RS, 2014 WL 1364906 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 7, 2014) ..... 8, 12 Case 9:20-md-02924-RLR Document 2569 Entered

- 7 - NOTICE OF REMOVAL

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

manufacturers from the ability to change drug labeling that the FDA has approved. Only the party

that submits the New Drug Application (the “NDA”) to obtain FDA approval to market a drug can

seek to change the drug’s labeling after initial approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.71(a); id. § 314.70(a)(4)

(“The applicant must promptly revise all promotional labeling and advertising to make it consistent

with any labeling change implemented . . . .”). Here, the Retailer Defendant is not, and never was,

the holder of the Zantac NDA. Rather, it is named solely in its capacity as a retailer that sold FDA-

approved products manufactured by other parties. Therefore, the Retailer Defendant, had no