united states district court southern district ......2021/01/15  · no. cv 11-01230 rs, 2014 wl...
[…] report to the FDA containing, among other things, new information regarding the drug’s safety

pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(2):

The report is required to contain . . . [a] brief summary of significant new information from the previous year that might affect the safety, effectiveness, or labeling of the drug product. The report is also required to contain a brief description of actions the applicant has taken or intends to take as a result of this new information, for example, submit a labeling supplement, add a warning to the labeling, or initiate a new study.

167. 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(2)(v) provides:

The manufacturer’s annual report also must contain copies of unpublished reports and summaries of published reports of new toxicological findings in animal studies and in vitro studies (e.g., mutagenicity) conducted by, or otherwise obtained by, the [manufacturer] concerning the ingredients in the drug product.

168. Defendants ignored these regulations and, disregarding the scientific evidence

available to them, did not report to the FDA significant new information affecting the safety or

labeling of Ranitidine-Containing Drugs.