united states district court southern …€¦ · § civil action no. 09-cv-1237 § daoud &...
[…] (Doc. No. 273, pp. 13, 24.) The majority of the events and
conduct that make up the alleged RICO violation take place outside of the base. In fact,
the Deceased Plaintiffs never made it to the military base. The Court finds that Plaintiffs’
RICO claim impermissibly seeks to apply RICO extraterritorially. Therefore, judgment
on the RICO claim must be granted for both KBR and Daoud.
C. TVPRA Claim
Plaintiffs assert claims under the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (“TVPRA”),
18 U.S.C. §§ 1590, 1592, 1594 and 22. U.S.C. § 7101.
1. TVPRA Claim Against Daoud
Daoud argues that Section 1596 of the TVPRA cannot be applied to Daoud
without exceeding the statute’s extraterritorial limits. Section 1595 provides “extra-
territorial jurisdiction over any offense . . . if – (1) an alleged offender is a national of the
United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence …; or (2) an alleged
offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged
offender.” 18 U.S.C. § 1596. Daoud argues that, since it is not a U.S. national or
permanent resident and has never been in the United States, Plaintiffs cannot bring a
TVPRA claim against it.
Case 4:09-cv-01237 Document 617 Filed in TXSD on 08/23/13 Page 15 of 23
16