united states district court southern...
[…] 3

food because of the use of the additive” and (2) “the cumulative effect of such additive in the diet

of man or animals, taking into account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or

substances in such diet.” Id. §§ 348(c)(5)(A), (B). In addition, the statute directs FDA to publish

notice of a food additive petition and invites thorough participation in the process, authorizing

members of the public to file objections to and request hearings on FDA’s decisions on such

petitions. See id. §§ 348(b)(5), (e), (f)(1). Pursuant to that process, FDA may not authorize use of

a food additive “if a fair evaluation of the data before [the Agency] . . . fails to establish that the

proposed use of the food additive, under the conditions of use to be specified in the regulation,

will be safe.” Id. § 348(c)(3)(A).2 The Agency’s final decision to enact (or decline to enact) a

food additive regulation is subject to judicial review. See id. § 348(g).

The FFDCA’s definition of “food additive” includes an important exception. “Food