united states district court southern … · 3 claims. although the litigation, like the scandal,...
[…] actually relied on the misstatement." Id. (citation omitted).

There is an affirmative defense for a Section 12(a)(2) claim

that parallels that available for a Section 11 claim. The

statute prohibits recovery to the extent that

the person who offered or sold such security provesthat any portion or all of the amount recoverable . . .represents other than the depreciation in value of thesubject security resulting from such part of theprospectus or oral communications, with respect towhich liability of that person is asserted . . . .

15 U.S.C. § 77l(b).

Also like Section 11, Section 12(a)(2) provides an

affirmative defense of due diligence. See Royal American

Managers, Inc. v. IRC Holding Corp., 885 F.2d 1011, 1019 (2d Cir.

1989). A defendant shall not be found liable if he "sustain[s]

the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of

reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or

omission" which is "necessary in order to make the statements, in

45

light of the circumstances under which they were made, not

misleading." 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (emphasis supplied).

(c) Section 10(b)

Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act serves as a "catchall

provision.” Ernst & Ernst v.