united states district court southern …...2013/10/12  · united states district court southern...
[…] Section 6320(a)(2) states, “(2) SECULAR, NEUTRAL, NONIDEOLOGICAL – Such educational services or other benefits, including materials and equipment, shall be secular, neutral, and nonideological.” 14 20 U.S.C. § 6320(d)(2)(B). Section 6320(d)(2)(B) states, “(B) REQUIREMENT – In the provision of such services, such employee, individual, association, agency, or organization shall be independent of such private school and of any religious organization, and such employment or contract shall be under the control and supervision of such public agency.” 15 20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(9). Section 6316(e)(9) states, “PROHIBITION – Nothing contained in this subsection shall permit the making of any payment for religious worship or instruction.”

Page 60: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2013/10/12  · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK -----X REBECCA MONTESA, individually and as a parent and natural

60

34. The purpose of Title III Part A is to help ensure that children who are limited