united states district court southern …...2013/10/12  · united states district court southern...
[…] Hopstein, and Eliyahu Solomon.

269. On or about July 17, 2012, the District Board agreed, by resolution, to invoke

Public Officers Law §18 in response to a Petition brought by parents to remove Defendant Board

members currently pending with the New York State Commissioner of Education. According to

Section 3811, the District will provide for the defense of the Board members in this action if it

“aris[es] out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee

was acting within the scope of [their] public employment or duties.” Public Officers Law § 18 (3)(a).

270. Similarly, Section 3811 provides that “whenever … any … member of the board

of education of a school district … shall defend any action or proceeding … arising out of the

exercise of his powers or the performance of his duties … all his reasonable costs and expenses, as

well as all costs and damages adjudged against him, shall be a district charge … provided that … it

Page 121: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...2013/10/12  · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK -----X REBECCA MONTESA, individually and as a parent and natural

121

shall be certified by the court of by the commissioner of education, as the case may be, that he

appeared to have acted in good faith with respect to the exercise of his powers or the performance of

his duties.”

271. At a Special Board meeting on July 17, 2012, called to discuss the Removal

Petition pending with the New York State Commissioner of Education, an inquiry was made to

determine if New York State Reciprocal Insurance (“NYICR”) would cover attorneys’ fees and