united states district court southern …...2013/10/12  · united states district court southern...
[…] children meet challenging state academic standards.”11

33. Title I funds are available to students in both public and private schools, including

private religious schools.12 However, ESEA specifically provides that funds distributed to private

schools must be used for secular, neutral, educational programs.13 Control of Title I funds must

remain with the public agency.14 Title I also states that its funds cannot be used for religious

worship or instruction.15

11 Available at, <http://www2.ed.gov/programs/titleiparta/index.html> (last visited Oct. 30, 2012); and see 20 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq. 12 20 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(1). 13 20 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(2). Section 6320(a)(2) states, “(2) SECULAR, NEUTRAL, NONIDEOLOGICAL – Such educational services or other benefits, including materials and equipment, shall be secular, neutral, and nonideological.” 14 20 U.S.C. § 6320(d)(2)(B). Section 6320(d)(2)(B) states, “(B) REQUIREMENT – In the provision of such services, such employee, individual, association, agency, or organization shall be independent of such private school and of any religious organization, and such employment or contract shall be under the control and supervision of such public agency.” 15 20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(9). Section 6316(e)(9) states, “PROHIBITION – Nothing contained in this subsection shall permit the making of any payment for religious worship or instruction.”