united states district court southern …...2011/09/27 · case 1:11-cv-21251-cma document 51...
[…] benefits as a tort remedy, which may be analogous to, or at least not inconsistent with, the language
of section 624.155 awarding “reasonably foreseeable” damages. The authorities cited by both
parties, therefore, have not convinced the Court that unaccrued policy benefits cannot be awarded
as compensatory damages under section 624.155.
The Court declines to dismiss Kafie’s bad-faith claim. Kafie has alleged sufficient facts to
state a section 624.155 claim, and the compensatory damages Kafie seeks are not a basis for
dismissing the claim at this stage.
B. Section 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a): Failure to Adopt and Implement Standards for Proper Claims Investigation
In his original Complaint, Kafie alleged Northwestern “failed to adopt and implement
standards for the proper investigation of claims.” (Compl. ¶ 39(b)). The Court found no factual
support for Kafie’s conclusory allegation. (See July 18, 2011 Order 10). The July 18, 2011 Order
stated that “in order to state a bad-faith claim based on a violation of section 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a),