united states district court southern …...20-cv-4062 (cm) andrew cuomo, as governor of the state...
[…] prohibited payment of a 2% raise the plaintiff unions had previously negotiated with the city
government. Buffalo Teachers, 464 F.3d at 367. And in Tinnerello, the court permitted a
Connecticut town to invalidate seventy of the plaintiff’s existing commercial waste contracts “in
order to provide a safe and efficient disposal operation.” Tinnerello, 141 F.3d at 54.
EO 202.28 also protects the same parties as those protected by General Obligations Laws
temporarily displaced during the emergency. Security deposits are, by law, the property of the
tenant, not the landlord. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 7-103. The preexisting security deposit regime
ensured the landlord access to deposit funds “as security for performance of the contract or to be
applied to payments upon such contract when due,” while allowing the tenant to earn interest on
the deposit funds during the period of the rental. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 7-101. So, the statutory
scheme to which the Plaintiffs hope to return allows the same flow of deposit funds that the