united states district court...offshore the existing camp schwab, near henoko point. the frf plan...
[…] of adverse effect and offer input before it becomes final, id. § 800.5(c), and, if an adverse effect is

found, to provide input and review proposals for mitigation efforts, id. § 800.6. Only four groups

of entities are entitled to formal consulting party status under those regulations: a designated State

Historic Preservation Officer, Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, representatives of

local governments in whose jurisdiction an undertaking occurs, and applicants for Federal

assistance permits, licenses, and approvals. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(1)-(4).

Section 106 regulations also permit agencies, at their discretion, to grant consulting party

status to other “individuals and organizations with a demonstrated interest in the

undertaking . . . due to the nature of their legal or economic relation to the undertaking or affected

properties, or their concern with the undertaking‟s effects on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. §

800.2(c)(5) (emphasis added). To qualify for this category, an individual or organization must

submit a written request for the agency‟s consideration. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(f)(3). An

organization that fails to make a request for discretionary consulting party status cannot later