united states district court ocala division …2012cv00609/277321/...alaniz, kenneth lane, nick...
[…] 58

Page 59: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT OCALA DIVISION …2012cv00609/277321/...ALANIZ, KENNETH LANE, NICK ROMANELLI, RYAN ABSTON, TRAVIS DALRYMPLE, CHARLES GRECO, MICHAEL GODIGKEIT, J.G. SOMMERSDORF,

claims because under Florida law, these law enforcement officers are entitled to use

reasonable force to carry out a lawful arrest without opening themselves to individual tort

liability. City of Miami v. Sanders, 672 So. 2d 46, 47 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996) (“an officer

is liable for damages only where the force used is clearly excessive.”). See also Fla. Stat.

§ 776.05(1) (“The officer is justified in the use of any force . . . . Which he or she

reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily

harm while making the arrest.”). The Court has previously determined that the force used

to place Ms. Davis in four point restraints was reasonable and not clearly excessive.

Summary judgment shall also be granted as to the third battery claim (Count XVII)

against Officer Alaniz and Deputy Sylvester.