united states district court northern district of...
[…] A
declaratory judgment is therefore appropriate defining Defendants’ liability to Honeywell for
these future costs that will be binding in any subsequent action or actions that Honeywell may
bring to recover response costs against Defendants.
Case 5:18-cv-00646-FJS-DEP Document 1 Filed 06/01/18 Page 41 of 47
42
COUNT FIVE
NEW YORK NAVIGATION LAW CONTRIBUTION CLAIM
309. Honeywell repeats and incorporates herein by reference the allegations of all of
the foregoing paragraphs.
310. Section 181(1) of the New York Navigation Law (“Act”), N.Y. Nav. Law §
181(1), provides that “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without
regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter
by whom sustained.”
311. All Defendants and their predecessors are “persons” who “discharged”
“petroleum,” as those terms are defined by N.Y. Nav. Law §§ 172(14), (8), and (15), at the
Onondaga Lake Bottom Subsite and SYW-12.
312. All Defendants’ “petroleum” “discharges” at Onondaga Lake and SYW-12 were