united states district court northern district of...
[…] natural resources of Onondaga Lake.
314. A portion of the costs Honeywell has incurred and will incur pursuant to the 2018
NRD Consent Decree are direct or indirect damages caused by Defendants’ petroleum
discharges.
315. Section 176(8) of the Act, N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8), provides that “every person
providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum . . . pursuant to this section [of the Act]
shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party.”
Case 5:18-cv-00646-FJS-DEP Document 1 Filed 06/01/18 Page 42 of 47
43
316. Section 181(2) of the Act, N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(2), defines “cleanup and removal
costs” to include “[t]he cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any natural
resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge.”
317. All Defendants are “responsible parties” under N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8) with
regard to the petroleum discharges at Oil City.
318. Honeywell is a “person” that has incurred, and will continue to incur, “cleanup
and removal” costs, as that phrase is defined by N.Y. Nav.