united states district court northern district of...
[…] Law §§ 172(14), (8), and (15), at the
Onondaga Lake Bottom Subsite and SYW-12.
312. All Defendants’ “petroleum” “discharges” at Onondaga Lake and SYW-12 were
into the waters of the State of New York and/or onto lands from which the discharges might flow
or drain into those waters.
313. Defendants’ petroleum discharges caused direct and indirect damages to the
natural resources of Onondaga Lake.
314. A portion of the costs Honeywell has incurred and will incur pursuant to the 2018
NRD Consent Decree are direct or indirect damages caused by Defendants’ petroleum
discharges.
315. Section 176(8) of the Act, N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8), provides that “every person
providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum . . . pursuant to this section [of the Act]
shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party.”
Case 5:18-cv-00646-FJS-DEP Document 1 Filed 06/01/18 Page 42 of 47
43
316. Section 181(2) of the Act, N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(2), defines “cleanup and removal
costs” to include “[t]he cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any natural
resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge.”