united states district court northern district of...
[…] bring to recover response costs against Defendants.

Case 5:18-cv-00646-FJS-DEP Document 1 Filed 06/01/18 Page 41 of 47

Page 42: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …media.syracuse.com/news/other/2018/06/25/Honeywell v Exxon oil city 6 2018.pdf11. Buckeye GP, LLC, is the sole general partner

42

COUNT FIVE

NEW YORK NAVIGATION LAW CONTRIBUTION CLAIM

309. Honeywell repeats and incorporates herein by reference the allegations of all of

the foregoing paragraphs.

310. Section 181(1) of the New York Navigation Law (“Act”), N.Y. Nav. Law §

181(1), provides that “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without

regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter

by whom sustained.”

311. All Defendants and their predecessors are “persons” who “discharged”

“petroleum,” as those terms are defined by N.Y. Nav. Law §§ 172(14), (8), and (15), at the

Onondaga Lake Bottom Subsite and SYW-12.

312. All Defendants’ “petroleum” “discharges” at Onondaga Lake and SYW-12 were