united states district court northern district of...
[…] Law §§ 172(14), (8), and (15), at the

Onondaga Lake Bottom Subsite and SYW-12.

312. All Defendants’ “petroleum” “discharges” at Onondaga Lake and SYW-12 were

into the waters of the State of New York and/or onto lands from which the discharges might flow

or drain into those waters.

313. Defendants’ petroleum discharges caused direct and indirect damages to the

natural resources of Onondaga Lake.

314. A portion of the costs Honeywell has incurred and will incur pursuant to the 2018

NRD Consent Decree are direct or indirect damages caused by Defendants’ petroleum

discharges.

315. Section 176(8) of the Act, N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8), provides that “every person

providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum . . . pursuant to this section [of the Act]

shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party.”

Case 5:18-cv-00646-FJS-DEP Document 1 Filed 06/01/18 Page 42 of 47

Page 43: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …media.syracuse.com/news/other/2018/06/25/Honeywell v Exxon oil city 6 2018.pdf11. Buckeye GP, LLC, is the sole general partner

43