united states district court northern district of...
[…] discharges.

315. Section 176(8) of the Act, N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8), provides that “every person

providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum . . . pursuant to this section [of the Act]

shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party.”

Case 5:18-cv-00646-FJS-DEP Document 1 Filed 06/01/18 Page 42 of 47

Page 43: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …media.syracuse.com/news/other/2018/06/25/Honeywell v Exxon oil city 6 2018.pdf11. Buckeye GP, LLC, is the sole general partner

43

316. Section 181(2) of the Act, N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(2), defines “cleanup and removal

costs” to include “[t]he cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any natural

resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge.”

317. All Defendants are “responsible parties” under N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8) with

regard to the petroleum discharges at Oil City.

318. Honeywell is a “person” that has incurred, and will continue to incur, “cleanup

and removal” costs, as that phrase is defined by N.Y. Nav.