united states district court northern district of … · 12. plaintiff elena weinberger is an...
[…] Case 5:18-cv-06868-NC Document 1 Filed 11/13/18 Page 22 of 24

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 12. Plaintiff Elena Weinberger is an individual residing in Santa Clara County, California. 13. Defendant Bumble Trading,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 -23-

Class Action Complaint

members seek a declaratory judgment that Bumble’s contracts with Plaintiffs and class members

are void and unenforceable.

132. Pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2202, the Court is

authorized to grant “further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or

decree… after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been

determined by such judgment.” Plaintiffs and class members seek an injunction to prevent

Bumble from enforcing the Terms against Plaintiffs and class members and any other relief the

Court deems necessary and proper based on a declaratory judgment.