united states district court middle district of pennsylvania€¦ · united states district court...
[…] warning, and post-sale warning and other communications of the risks and dangers

of Abilify.

Case 1:16-cv-00654-CCC Document 1 Filed 04/19/16 Page 30 of 41

Page 31: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA€¦ · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA Joseph Edgar and Merideth Edgar, Plaintiffs, v. Bristol-Myers

-31-

127. By reason of its conduct as alleged herein, Defendants violated

provisions of statutes and regulations, including, but not limited to, the following:

a. Defendants violated the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21

U.S.C. §§ 331 and 352, by misbranding Abilify;

b. Defendants failed to follow the “[g]eneral requirements on content

and format of labeling for human prescription drugs” in violation of

21 C.F.R. § 201.56;

c. Defendants failed to follow the “[s]pecific requirements on content

and format of labeling for human prescription drugs” in violation of

21 C.F.R. § 201.57;

d. Defendants advertised and promoted Abilify in violation of 21 C.F.R.

§ 202.1; and

e. Defendants violated 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) by failing to timely and

adequately change the Abilify label to reflect the evidence of an