united states district court middle district of florida...
[…] 2d DCA 1992)). The elements of a FUFTA cause of action are therefore (1) a defrauded creditor,
(2) a debtor who intended fraud, and (3) a conveyance of property which is applicable by law to the
payment of the debt due. Id. And “proof that a transfer was made in furtherance of a Ponzi scheme
establishes actual intent to defraud under § 726.105(1)(a) without the need to consider the badges
of fraud.” Id. at 1201.
b. Statute of Limitations
A four year statute of limitations applies to FUFTA claims, subject to a one year savings
period. Fla. Stat. § 726.110(1) (claims barred unless asserted within “4 years after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or
could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant”).
Noting that this action was not filed until February 9, 2012, the Bank contends that the
Receiver’s FUFTA claims as to transfers or payments that occurred prior to February 9, 2008 are
time barred. Defendant further contends that the Receiver had actual knowledge of the loans listed