united states district court middle district of ......9 hours ago · 26 baker v. carr, 369 u.s....
[…] Secretary of State as the ultimately accountable official, while requiring that “all officials
of the state and of any political subdivision thereof shall cooperate with and provide
assistance to the secretary as necessary to implement the plan.”125 Moreover, in contrast
with Florida law, Louisiana law tasks the Secretary of State – not local officials – with the
preparation of ballots, including “the size and weight of paper, size and type of print, and
other matters pertaining to absentee by mail and early voting ballots.”126
122 Id. at 1197. 123 Id. at 1207 (citing Fla. Stat. § 99.121)(“The names of [candidates] shall be printed by the supervisor of elections upon the ballot in their proper place as provided by law”). 124 Id. at 1207. 125 La. R. S. § 18:401.3. 126 La. R. S. § 18:1306.
Case 3:20-cv-00495-SDD-RLB Document 73 09/07/20 Page 29 of 31
61868 30
More apposite is Self Advocacy Sols. N.D. v. Jaeger,127 a recent decision out of
the District of North Dakota.