united states district court for the western district...
[…] fences, barbed wire, and locked doors, in addition to control and surveillance by staff members,

to restrict the liberty of youth committed to the facility by the court.

20. The Wisconsin Juvenile Code, Chapter 938, Wis. Stats., provides the legal

framework for children charged with a crime under the general rubric of delinquency

proceedings. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34 lists a multitude of different programs, activities, and

placements a court might order, and refers to them as “[t]he dispositions under this section.”

Section 938.34(4m) permits a juvenile court to order an adjudged delinquent to a “secured

correctional facility” under the supervision of the DOC.

21. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.505(1), the DOC has “the right and duty to protect,

train, discipline, treat, and confine the juvenile and to provide food, shelter, legal services,

education, and ordinary medical and dental care for the juvenile, subject to the rights, duties, and

responsibilities of the guardian of the juvenile….”

22. An adjudication of delinquency is not the same as a criminal conviction. The

procedural protections available to juveniles are different from the protections available to

adults, and the primary goal of delinquency proceedings is the rehabilitation and treatment of the

juvenile.