united states district court for the western district...
[…] train, discipline, treat, and confine the juvenile and to provide food, shelter, legal services,

education, and ordinary medical and dental care for the juvenile, subject to the rights, duties, and

responsibilities of the guardian of the juvenile….”

22. An adjudication of delinquency is not the same as a criminal conviction. The

procedural protections available to juveniles are different from the protections available to

adults, and the primary goal of delinquency proceedings is the rehabilitation and treatment of the

juvenile. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2)(f) (juvenile code’s objectives include “respond[ing] to

a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency,

each juvenile’s best interest, and protection of the public, by allowing the court to utilize the

most effective dispositional option”); Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2)(c) (objectives also include

“development of competency in the juvenile offender, so that he or she is more capable of living

productively and responsibly in the community”).

Case: 3:17-cv-00047-jdp Document #: 13 Filed: 04/17/17 Page 7 of 52

Page 8: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT …jlc.org/sites/default/files/case_files/2017.4.17 Amended Complaint... · friend, Thomas Korn; and A.P., by and through her

8