united states district court for the southern … · you’ve got to buy a filter queen, i won’t...
[…] any means a salesperson or agent in Illinois. 815 ILCS 525/15(1). Here, the scratch cards at

issue were: (1) made to persons in Illinois; (2) used to induce a person to meet a salesperson or

agent in their home in Illinois; and (3) used to induce or invite a person to contact by telephone a

salesperson or agent in Illinois. Statement of Facts (“SOF”) ¶¶ 12-14, 22, 25, 26, 28-30.

The IPGA requires that a written promotional prize offer contain certain disclosures made

“in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer.” 815 ILCS 525/25. The first

disclosure that must be made on a written promotional prize offer is “the true name or names of

the sponsor and the address of the sponsor’s actual principal place of business.” 815 ILCS

525/25(1). Violations of the IPGA may be enforced by “a consumer who suffers loss by reason

of any intentional violation of any provision of [the] Act.” 815 ILCS 525/40(b). A consumer

who is successful in her action “shall recover the greater of $500 or twice the amount of the