united states district court for the southern …€¦ · case no. 1:20-cv-3537 class action...
[…] products as specifically warranted by Defendant. Plaintiff also paid a premium for Defendant’s
Products that did not conform to Defendant’s express warranties.
COUNT III
BREACH OF IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY
(On Behalf of The Nationwide Class)
120. Plaintiff brings this count on behalf of herself and the Nationwide Class and
repeats and re-alleges all previous paragraphs, as if fully included herein.
50 https://www.devacurl.com/us/deva-community-statement.
Case 1:20-cv-03537 Document 1 Filed 05/06/20 Page 30 of 39
31
121. UCC § 2-314 states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied
in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” UCC §
2-314 has been adopted in Pennsylvania (13 PA. C.S.A. § 2314) and other states.
122. As set forth above, Plaintiff has standing to pursue this claim as she has suffered
injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of Defendant’s actions.