united states district court for the southern … · case 1:18-cv-00224-seb-mjd document 1 filed...
[…] days and must be promptly investigated by the manufacturer. 21 C.F.R. §

Case 1:18-cv-00224-SEB-MJD Document 1 Filed 01/25/18 Page 20 of 55 PageID #: 20

Page 21: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · Case 1:18-cv-00224-SEB-MJD Document 1 Filed 01/25/18 Page 3 of 55 PageID #: 3 4 KBI Sub, Inc. KBI Sub, Inc. is a Delaware company

23

314.80(c)(1)(i-ii). Most other adverse event reports must be submitted quarterly for three years

after the application is approved and annually thereafter. 21 C.F.R. § 314.80 (c)(2)(i). These

periodic reports must include a “history of actions taken since the last report because of adverse

drug experiences (for example, labeling changes or studies initiated).” 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(c)(2)(ii).

94. Federal law requires labeling to be updated as information accumulates: “labeling

must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is