united states district court for the southern … · case 1:18-cv-00224-seb-mjd document 1 filed...
[…] KBI Sub, Inc. is a Delaware company

31

label and with ensuring that its warnings remain adequate as long as the drug is on the market.”

Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 570–71 (2009).

119. As previously set forth in detail above, the Code of Federal Regulations (“CFRs”)

require manufacturers to alert FDA of potential risks and unequivocally place responsibility of

monitoring the information to be included in the label at the manufacturer’s doorstep. See e.g., 21

CFR § 201.80(e) requires a manufacturer to revise its label “to include a warning as soon as there

is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug.”; 21 CFR § 314.80(b)

places responsibility for postmarketing surveillance on the manufacturer; and 73 Fed.Reg. 49605

says, “Manufacturers continue to have a responsibility under Federal law ... to maintain their

labeling and update the labeling with new safety information.”