united states district court for the … patrick thurmond, a.k.a. patrick thurmond (“thurmond”),...
[…] misrepresented the trading profits and losses and the beginning and ending monthly account
values. The true value of a trading account is perhaps the single most important factor in making
ongoing determinations as to whether to maintain or discontinue particular trading activity. It is
beyond doubt that a reasonable customer would want to know the true value of his or her
account, and that his or her account was losing money despite claims to the contrary. Lying
about the value of the Customers‟ accounts was a material misrepresentation.
F. Total Call Group is Liable Under Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act ,
7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) and Commission Regulation 1.2, 17 C.F.R. § 1.2
Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) (2006), and Commission Regulation
(“Regulation”) 1.2, 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2010), provide that the “act, omission, or failure of any
official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or
trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of
such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent,
or other person.” Under Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act and Regulation 1.2, strict liability is
Case 4:10-cv-00513-RAS -DDB Document 26 Filed 03/30/12 Page 15 of 24 PageID #: 167
16
imposed upon principals for the actions of their agents acting within the scope of their
employment. Rosenthal & Co. v.