united states district court for the middle …...case 4:20-cv-02078-mwb document 170 filed 11/18/20...
[…] 4 At a minimum, the Court should order the above discovery. If the evidence is insufficient, Plaintiffs may withdraw their case, which would avoid the burden on this Court of deciding numerous legal issues.

    Case 4:20-cv-02078-MWB Document 170 Filed 11/18/20 Page 11 of 42

  • 5

    of election.” Id. After officials receive the mail-in ballots, the law requires them to

    “safely keep the ballots in sealed or locked containers until they are to be canvassed

    by the county board of elections.” 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(a). Election officials

    may “pre-canvass” ballots “no earlier than seven o’clock A.M. on election day,” but

    “[n]o person observing, attending or participating in a precanvass meeting may

    disclose the results of any portion of any pre-canvass meeting prior to the close of

    the polls.” 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(g)(1.1). As a precaution, “[w]atchers shall be

    permitted to be present when the envelopes containing official absentee ballots and

    mail-in ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and recorded.” 25 Pa.

    Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(b). Together, these provisions ensure that: (i) mail-in ballots are

    not manipulated, tampered with, or inspected until election day; (ii) no one can open

    or count ballots without a poll watcher present; and (iii) even if someone pre-