united states district court for the eastern district … · fulton friedman & gullace, llp,...
[…] telephone to collect consumer debts originally owed to others.

10. MCM is engaged in the business of collecting debts owed to others and incurred

for personal, family or household purposes. Midland is a debt collector as defined in 15 U.S.C. §

1692a.

11. Defendant Midland Funding LLC, (“Midland Funding”) is a Delaware

corporation with its principal place of business located in California. The Wisconsin Department

of Financial Institutions lists Midland Funding’s address as 3111 Camino Del Rio North, San

Diego, CA 92108. Midland Funding’s actual address may be MCM’s address.

12. On its face, Wis. Stat. § 427.103(3) applies both to creditors collecting on their

own behalf and to creditors who hire other debt collectors to collect on the creditor’s behalf.

13. Wis. Stat. § 427.103(3) defines debt collector as: “any person engaging, directly

or indirectly, in debt collection, and includes any person who sells, or offers to sell, forms

represented to be a collection system, device or scheme, intended or calculated to be used to

Case 2:17-cv-01335 Filed 09/29/17 Page 2 of 20 Document 1

Page 3: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · Fulton Friedman & Gullace, LLP, 825 F.3d 317, 325-26 (7th Cir. 2016) (assignees who are “debt collectors” are responsible

3

collect claims.