united states district court for the district … · tenn. valley auth. v. hill, 437 u ... and vice...
[…] that the notice requirement can’t be cured “by either a 60-day stay of the case or by applying

equitable tolling principles”). Because plaintiffs haven’t satisfied this jurisdictional prerequisite,

the Court will enter judgment for defendants on Claims Two and Six as well.

Plaintiffs claim for the first time in their reply memorandum that the Court should review

claims Two and Six under the APA. Reply Mem. Pls.’ Mot. Summ. J. 7–8, Apr. 27, 2011, ECF

2 The Court notes that the same notice requirement would apply if plaintiffs had brought their

claims under § 1540(g)(1)(C). Section 1540(g)(2)(C) provides that: “No action may be

commenced under subparagraph (1)(C) of this section prior to sixty days after written notice has

been given to the Secretary; except that such action may be brought immediately after such

notification in the case of an action under this section respecting an emergency posing a

significant risk to the well-being of any species of fish or wildlife or plants.” Section

1540(g)(2)(A)(i) makes this same notice requirement applicable to actions brought under §

1540(g)(1)(A)—the provision plaintiffs must rely on here.

Case 1:09-cv-01912-RCL Document 44 Filed 08/30/11 Page 21 of 36

22