united states district court for the district of … · university of kansas hospital ) authority )...
[…] rates pursuant to any authorization under Section 603. In the proposed rule, the Secretary instead
Case 1:19-cv-00132 Document 1 Filed 01/18/19 Page 20 of 32
16
identified Section 1833(t)(2)(F) of the Medicare statute as the authority that permits him to
implement this rate cut. When it created the OPPS system in 1997, Congress required the
Secretary to reimburse hospitals for “covered outpatient department services” using a precise
formula set forth in statute to set prospective rates for these services. See 42 U.S.C. §
1395l(t)(3). Section (t)(2)(F), enacted at the same time, directs the Secretary to “develop a
method for controlling unnecessary increases in the volume of covered [outpatient department]
services.” The Secretary has, until now, never interpreted Section (t)(2)(F) as permitting him to
selectively override the precise formula in Section 1833(t)(3) to create his own, preferred
payment rate for a specific outpatient hospital department service.