united states district court for the district of south … · ) civ. no. 02-5071-jlv vs. ) )...
[…] Case 5:02-cv-05071-JLV Document 140 Filed 02/16/16 Page 7 of 22 PageID #: 828
8
The laws of the United States now recognize the difference between industrial hemp and
marijuana. In the Agricultural Act of 2014, Congress legalized the growth and cultivation of
industrial hemp in certain circumstances, notwithstanding any contrary provision of the
Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801, et seq., or any other Federal law. Pub. L. 113-79, §
7606, 128 Stat 649 (Feb. 7, 2014), codified at 7 U.S.C. § 5940. Congress defined “industrial
hemp” as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with
a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol [THC] concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight
basis.” 7 U.S.C. § 5940(b)(2). Through its enactment of the Agricultural Act of 2014, Congress
has made it clear that the United States regulates, but does not prohibit, the growth, cultivation,
and study of hemp for industrial purposes.