united states district court for the district of...
[…] Norton, 433 F.3d 852, 866 (D.C. Cir.

    2006) (quoting Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 531 U.S. 457, 472 (2001)). The Supreme Court

    has emphasized that “the general policy and boundaries of a delegation ‘need not be tested in

    isolation’ . . . [as] the statutory language may derive content from the ‘purpose of the Act, its

    factual background and the statutory context.’” TOMAC, 433 F.3d at 866 (quoting Am. Power &

    Light Co. v. SEC, 329 U.S. 90, 104 (1946)).

    The IBA conditions agreements for international bridges with Mexico or Canada

    on USDS approval.12 See 33 U.S.C. § 535a (“The effectiveness of such agreement shall be

    conditioned on its approval by the Secretary of State.”). Federal Defendants argue that the IBA

    does not delegate congressional power to USDS because only the effectiveness of agreements

    between a U.S. state and a foreign nation is conditioned on its approval. This argument is

    “wordplay that seeks to elevate form over substance.”