united states district court for the district of...
[…] delegated congressional authority to the Secretary of State because the Constitution otherwise

    requires congressional action for each and every international bridge, as before passage of the

    IBA in 1972.13 However, the Court finds that because USDS approval of a proposed

    international bridge is governed by an intelligible principle, there has been no improper

    delegation of legislative authority.

    12 Congressional approval, discussed here, is distinct from a Presidential permit. See infra at p. 44.

    13 See U.S. Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 3; Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 401 (“It shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge . . . over or in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other navigable water of the United States until the consent of Congress to the building of such structures shall have been obtained . . . .”).

    Case 1:10-cv-00476-RMC Document 222 Filed 09/30/15 Page 17 of 57