united states district court for the district of … · horned oryx, dama gazelle, and addax –...
[…] capricious.’” Back Country Horsemen of Am. v. Johanns, 424 F. Supp. 2d 89, 99 (D.D.C. 2006)

(quoting Citizens’ Comm. to Save Our Canyons v. U.S. Forest Serv., 297 F.3d 1012, 1023 (10th

Cir. 2002)); Nat’l Trust for Historic Pres. v. Dole, 828 F.2d 776, 781 (D.C. Cir. 1987). Where,

however, “an agency finds that its proposed action falls within a categorical exclusion, the

agency must then determine whether there are any ‘extraordinary circumstances’ that

nevertheless require the agency to perform an environmental evaluation.” Reed, 744 F. Supp. 2d

at 116; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (explaining that “[a]ny procedures under this section shall provide for

extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant

environmental effect”).

The EWA plaintiffs contend that the categorical exclusion does not apply for two

reasons: (1) the “FWS’s conclusory assertion that the Final Rule is simply a legal change is not

supported by the record, is further contradicted by FWS’s earlier position with regards to the