united states district court for the district of … · horned oryx, dama gazelle, and addax –...
[…] defendants, after considering the alternatives and comments submitted and determining that there

were no alternative means to comply with the 2009 Decision, provided sufficient

“documentation” by explaining in a short statement in the Removal Rule that it was a necessary

“regulatory legal change that is administrative and legal in nature.” Removal Rule, 77 Fed. Reg.

at 437.

Second, the EWA plaintiffs have not established that any extraordinary circumstances

existed such that an “exception[ ] to the [categorical exclusion] exception” applied in this case.

EWA Mem. at 32; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (“Any procedures under this section shall provide

for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant

environmental effect.”). Indeed, where “there is substantial evidence in the record that an

extraordinary circumstance might apply, an agency may act arbitrarily and capriciously by

failing to explain its determination that a categorical exclusion is applicable.” Reed, 744 F.