united states district court for the district of … · horned oryx, dama gazelle, and addax –...
[…] Register that the exceptions are (1) “in good faith,” (2) “will not operate to the disadvantage of

such endangered species,” and (3) “will be consistent with the purposes and policy” of the ESA.

16 U.S.C. § 1539(d).

The FWS has promulgated regulations detailing the application requirements for

individual permits as well as the criteria for the issuance of permits. See 50 C.F.R. § 17.22.

Under the authority of section 10, the FWS has also promulgated a permitting program aimed at

“enhanc[ing] the propagation or survival” of captive-bred wildlife. See 50 C.F.R. § 17.21(g).

Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 120 Filed 08/09/13 Page 15 of 105

16

Pursuant to this regulation, a person may “take; export or re-import; deliver, receive, carry,

transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell

or offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is bred in

captivity in the United States provided that[,]” inter alia, “[t]he purpose of such activity is to

enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species[.]” Id.

B. Statutory Background Of The National Environmental Policy Act

The plaintiffs in the EWA Action claim that the FWS violated not only the APA and ESA