united states district court for the district of … · horned oryx, dama gazelle, and addax –...
[…] (e) Establish a precedent for future action or represent a decision in principle about future actions with potentially significant environmental effects. (f) Have a direct relationship to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant environmental effects . . . . (h) Have significant impacts on species listed, or proposed to be listed, on the List of Endangered or Threatened Species or have significant impacts on designated Critical Habitat for these species . . .

43 C.F.R. § 46.215. In particular, the EWA plaintiffs suggest that the Removal Rule qualifies as

an extraordinary circumstance under 43 C.F.R. § 46.215(h) because it “‘[h]a[s] significant

impacts on species listed, or proposed to be listed, on the List of Endangered or Threatened

Species or ha[s] significant impacts on designated Critical Habitat for these species.’” EWA

Mem. at 39 (quoting 43 C.F.R. § 46.215(h)).

The Court disagrees. While the declarations submitted by the EWA establish that the

plaintiffs have suffered an injury-in-fact from the Removal Rule in the form of a decrease in