united states district court for the district of … · horned oryx, dama gazelle, and addax –...
[…] 12

An endangered species is a species that “is in danger of extinction throughout all or a

significant portion of its range[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6). While “[s]pecies may be listed on the

initiative of the appropriate Secretary or by petition from an individual, group, or state agency[,]”

CRS – ESA Primer at 8, and “[t]he public may play an active role in this process. . . . [t]he final

decision on whether or not to list the species as endangered or threatened rests with the

Secretary[,]” H.R. Rep. No. 97-567, at 10; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3).

The ESA states that “[t]he Secretary shall . . . determine whether any species is an

endangered species or a threatened species because of any of the following factors:

(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range;

(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;

(C) disease or predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.

16 U.S.C. § 1533(a).

The Secretary makes a listing determination:

solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to him after conducting a review of the status of the species and after taking into account those efforts, if any, being made by any State or foreign nation, or any political subdivision of a State or foreign nation, to protect such species, whether by predator control, protection of habitat and food supply, or other conservation practices, within any area under its jurisdiction, or on the high seas.

16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A); see also Am. Wildlands, 530 F.3d at 994.

Determining “[w]hether a species has declined sufficiently to justify listing is a

biological, not an economic, question[,]” H.R. Rep. No. 97-567, at 12, and thus listing decisions