united states district court for the district of … · horned oryx, dama gazelle, and addax –...
[…] [including a NEPA claim] lose on the merits”). Thus, while the plaintiffs have demonstrated that

the Removal Rule has caused them harm, the plaintiffs have not made the requisite showing of

any “significant impact” on the three antelope species or their habitat.

Rather than direct the Court to any “substantial evidence in the record that an

extraordinary circumstance might apply” in this instance, Reed, 744 F. Supp. 2d at 116, because

of any “significant impact” on the three antelope species or their “Critical Habitat[,]” 43 C.F.R. §

46.215(h), the plaintiffs rely on the conclusory argument that “the administrative action exception

does not apply to rules that ‘[h]ave significant impacts on species listed, or proposed to be listed,

on the List of Endangered Species or have significant impacts on designated Critical Habitat for

these species.’” EWA Mem. at 39 (quoting 43 C.F.R. § 46.215(h)). That unsupported argument

is unavailing where the record suggests that the FWS properly invoked the categorical exclusion

in this instance, and that, while the FWS believes that the Removal Rule was non-discretionary,