united states district court for the district of … · horned oryx, dama gazelle, and addax –...
[…] not include the “generally accepted” practices of animal husbandry, breeding, or aspects of

veterinary care. Id.

3. Section 10 Permitting Exemptions

While the ESA contains strict guidelines when it comes to determining whether a species

should be listed as endangered, the ESA provides more flexibility to the FWS in assessing how

to conserve a species after it has been listed.

Case 1:11-cv-01564-BAH Document 120 Filed 08/09/13 Page 14 of 105

15

Section 10 of the ESA grants authority to the FWS to make certain exceptions to the

section 9 prohibitions described above. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A). While the “taking” of an

endangered species is generally prohibited, the ESA allows some “taking” of endangered species

through its permitting program, limited to take that “is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the

carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity[,]” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), or “for scientific

purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species,” 16 U.S.C. §

1539(a)(1)(A); see also CRS – ESA Primer at 14 (“For actions by private parties that might take

a listed species, but without any federal nexus such as a loan or permit, the Secretary may issue

permits to allow ‘incidental take’ of species for otherwise lawful actions.”).