united states district court for the district of...
[…] because “private interests would shape and effectively control
the content of the evidence-based standards of care created as
part of the evidence-based education program funded by the
Manufacturer Fee.” (Paper 231 at 2.) They point to the
“Blueprint for Health’s” provider practice working group as the
private interests that will develop the standards. Id. at 2-3.
The legislation creating the evidence-based education program,
however, requires the State Department of Health, in
collaboration with other state entities, to establish the
program. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4622(a)(1); see also id.
§ 4621(1). The statute provides, to “the extent practicable,”
the education program “shall use the evidence-based standards
developed by the blueprint for health.” Id. § 4622(a)(1). The
blueprint is an existing entity that focuses on chronic care,
id. § 701(1), and is headed by an appointed state official,
id. § 702.
PhRMA’s main argument rests on the extent to which the
evidence-based standards used in the program will be developed by