united states district court for the district of columbia huashan...
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e)(emphasis added and alphabetical order

reversed).

“Capital” is therefore the type of asset that is invested

or “contributed” to the commercial enterprise for the purpose of

creating employment. See id.; 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5). To be

considered “capital,” an invested asset must meet only two

requirements: (1) it must be contributed in one of the six

acceptable forms; and (2) it must be lawfully acquired. See 8

C.F.R. § 204.6(e). The definition approves six forms of

“capital”: “[1] cash, [2] equipment, [3] inventory, [4] other

tangible property, [5] cash equivalents, and [6] indebtedness

[so long as the invested indebtedness is secured by assets owned

convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital for the purposes of this part.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). USCIS has not suggested that plaintiffs entered into a “debt arrangement” with the enterprise or that the enterprise guaranteed repayment of the invested capital. See generally A.R., ECF No. 27.

Case 1:15-cv-00995-EGS Document 41 Filed 11/30/18 Page 19 of 69