united states district court for the district of columbia huashan...
[…] 57

the definitions were “fairly specific” and not “vague”). As

such, the proposed class is ascertainable and well-defined: “by

looking at the class definition, counsel and putative class

members can easily ascertain whether they are members of the

class.” Pigford, 182 F.R.D. at 346.

Indeed, plaintiffs’ class is readily ascertainable to both

class members and counsel. As discussed above, when USCIS denies

an I-526 petition, it issues written notice with the agency’s

reasons for denying the petition. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(k)(“the

petitioner will be notified of the decision, and, if the

petition is denied, of the reasons for the denial”); Hagiwara

A.R., ECF No. 27-1 at 392-397 (Notice of Decision); Zhang A.R.,

ECF No. 27-4 at 177-181 (Notice of Decision). Therefore, to

determine whether an individual meets the class definition, one

need only read the Notice of Decision (or the preceding Request