united states district court for the district of columbia huashan...
[…] implement the EB-5 Program. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6 (1991). Among

other things, the regulations set forth the criteria necessary

to qualify for an EB-5 visa preference. See id. To apply, an

Case 1:15-cv-00995-EGS Document 41 Filed 11/30/18 Page 3 of 69

Page 4: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA HUASHAN ZHANG…ilw.com/immigrationdaily/news/zhang-v-uscis-memo-opinion.pdf · 2018-12-18 · created the EB-5 Visa Program

4

alien investor must first submit a Form I-526 immigration

petition (“petition” or “I-526 petition”). Id. § 204.6(a). The

petition must be “accompanied by evidence that the alien has

invested or is actively in the process of investing lawfully

obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United

States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than

[ten] qualifying employees.” Id. § 204.6(j). If the alien

investor’s I-526 petition is approved, he or she may apply for a

visa, which would allow the alien and his or her spouse and

children to be admitted to the United States on a conditional

basis. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1). If the

alien investor fulfills the EB-5 visa requirements within two

years, he or she may petition for permanent residence. Id. §

1186b(c)(1), (d)(2)(A). The burden of proof to establish

eligibility rests with the alien investor. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361.

To further delineate the general eligibility criteria, the

EB-5 regulations define certain key terms that are otherwise

undefined in the INA. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). For example, to

“invest” in the new commercial enterprise and create employment,

the alien investor must “contribute [a qualifying amount of]

capital” to that enterprise. Id. “Capital” is defined as “cash,

equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents,

and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien

entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally

Case 1:15-cv-00995-EGS Document 41 Filed 11/30/18 Page 4 of 69

Page 5: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA HUASHAN ZHANG…ilw.com/immigrationdaily/news/zhang-v-uscis-memo-opinion.pdf · 2018-12-18 · created the EB-5 Visa Program

5

and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial

enterprise . . . are not used to secure any of the

indebtedness.” Id. To qualify as “capital,” the invested asset

must have been lawfully-obtained: “assets acquired, directly or

indirectly, by unlawful means . . . shall not be considered

capital.” Id. The regulations further clarify that a

“contribution of capital in exchange for a note . . .