united states district court for the district of columbia...2016 president barack obama nominated...
[…] vacancy should not be filled until we have a new President.”

Ten days later, on February 23, 2016, eleven members of the Senate Judiciary

Committee, constituting a majority of that Committee, signed a letter to Senator

McConnell announcing their intent to “withhold consent on any nominee to the

Supreme Court submitted by the President to fill Justice Scalia’s vacancy.” The

members also stated that “this Committee will not hold hearings on any Supreme

Court nominee until after our next President is sworn in on January 20, 2017.”

Article II Section 2 of the United States Constitution states that the President

“shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall

appoint… Judges of the supreme Court….” Pursuant to this provision, on March 16,

2016 President Barack Obama nominated Merrick Brian Garland, Chief Judge of the

United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, to fill the