united states district court for the district of columbia...2016 president barack obama nominated...
[…] words, the refusal identified in the February 23rd letter precludes Senate action,

ever, on President Obama’s nominee, and divests the President of his appointment

power for the remainder, nearly one-fourth (11 months), of his four-year term.

On March 16, 2016 President Barack Obama nominated Merrick Brian

Garland, Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of

Columbia Circuit, to fill the Supreme Court vacancy caused by the death of Justice

Scalia. The President’s nomination was pursuant to Article II Section 2 of the United

States Constitution, which provides that the President “shall nominate, and by and

with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint… Judges of the supreme

Court….”

On March 20, 2016, in a widely reported statement, Senate Majority Leader

McConnell re-affirmed that the Senate would never consider President Obama’s

nomination of Judge Garland, and would instead await a nomination from an as-yet-