united states district court for the district of … · cause “dead zone” conditions that harm...
[…] emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emissions

reductions which (taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any nonair

quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator

determines has been adequately demonstrated.” Lignite Energy Council v. U.S. E.P.A., 198

F.3d 930, 932 (C.A.D.C., 1999); 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1).8

2. Section 302: Definitions

A stationary source is defined as “any building, structure, facility, or installation

which emits or may emit an air pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(3). In determining what

meets the standard for listing for a category of sources in section 111, the Act defines

several terms to guide its decision making. 42 U.S.C. § 7602. An “air pollutant” is broadly

defined as “any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical,

chemical, biological…substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the

ambient air. Such term includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant…” 42

U.S.C. § 7602(g). To determine whether a particular air pollutant meets the endangerment

standard required by section 111, the Administrator takes into account its effect on public

health and welfare. While “public health” is not defined in the CAA, the legislative history