united states district court for the district of … · cause “dead zone” conditions that harm...
[…] the country, a 20-year high.32

125. Any EPA desire to wait for more information before regulating CAFOs under the

Clean Air Act is not a proper justification for failing to respond to the Petition.

126. EPA has not substantively responded to the Petition.

CLAIM FOR RELIEF

127. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference allegations in paragraphs 1 through 126, supra.

128. EPA’s failure to respond to Plaintiffs’ Petition to regulate CAFOs as a source of

air pollution constitutes unreasonable delay under the Clean Air Act and the APA. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 7604(a); see also 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“[W]ithin a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to

conclude a matter presented to it”).

REQUEST FOR RELIEF

WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully request that the Court:

(1) Declare that EPA’s failure to issue a timely final decision on Plaintiffs’ Petition

violates the Clean Air Act and the APA;

32 See H. Haddon, Got Milk? Too much of it, say U.S. dairy farmers, Wall St.