united states district court for the district of … · cause “dead zone” conditions that harm...
[…] quality and are triggered when a new source is constructed or an existing source undergoes

a major modification. The Act requires the EPA Administrator to set and revise “a list of

categories of stationary sources” that “cause[ ], or contribute[ ] significantly to, air pollution

which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. §

7411(b)(1)(A). Section 111 further requires the Administrator to set standards of

performance for new sources in a listed category within one year of listing, 42 U.S.C. §

8

Case 1:17-cv-01719 Document 1-1 Filed 08/23/17 Page 11 of 73

7411(b)(1)(B), and to prescribe regulations for existing sources in a listed category, 42

U.S.C. § 7411(d). Performance standards under section 111 are to “reflect[ ] the degree of

emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emissions

reductions which (taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any nonair

quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator

determines has been adequately demonstrated.” Lignite Energy Council v. U.S. E.P.A., 198

F.3d 930, 932 (C.A.D.C., 1999); 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(1).8

2. Section 302: Definitions

A stationary source is defined as “any building, structure, facility, or installation

which emits or may emit an air pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(3). In determining what

meets the standard for listing for a category of sources in section 111, the Act defines

several terms to guide its decision making. 42 U.S.C. § 7602. An “air pollutant” is broadly