united states district court for the district of … · cause “dead zone” conditions that harm...
[…] On

October 7, 2016, Plaintiffs notified EPA of their intent to file suit for unreasonable delay in

responding to the Petition. See Notice Letter (attached as Ex. 2). The 180-day period expired on

April 5, 2017.

17. Venue lies in this judicial district because the Clean Air Act provides that “an

action to compel agency action referred to in section 7607(b) of this title which is unreasonably

delayed may only be filed in a United States District Court within the circuit in which such

action would be reviewable under section 7607(b) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a). The

referenced “section 7607(b)” provides that “[a] petition for review of . . . any standard of

performance or requirement under section 111 . . . may be filed only in the United States Court

of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” Id. § 7604(b)(1). Because emissions standards for

CAFOs would be set under section 111 of the Clean Air Act, a petition for review of such

regulations must be filed in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. Id. The