united states district court for the district of … · cause “dead zone” conditions that harm...
[…] stationary sources” of air pollution in order to protect and enhance air quality and regulate that

pollution. Id. § 7411(b). A category of sources meets the standard for listing under section 111

when it “causes, or contributes significantly to, air pollution which may reasonably be

anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id.

Case 1:17-cv-01719 Document 1 Filed 08/23/17 Page 16 of 38

17

37. The Clean Air Act defines “stationary source” as both “any building, structure,

facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant,” id. § 7411(a)(3), and

“generally any source of an air pollutant,” id. § 7602(z). It defines “air pollutant” as “any air

pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological . . .

substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.” Id. § 7602(g).

EPA designates “ambient air” as “that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which

the general public has access.” 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(e).

38. “Air pollutant” also includes “any precursors to the formation of any air

pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g).