united states district court for the district of … · case no. 1:13-cv-00623-plf brief of...
[…] deference, and likely be deemed invalid”). Even defenders of the IRS rule have acknowledged

the statute’s eligibility rules “clearly say” that tax credits are authorized only for those who buy

health insurance through state-established Exchanges. See, e.g., Timothy Jost, Yes, the Federal

Exchanges Can Offer Premium Tax Credits (Sep. 11, 2011),

http://www.healthreformwatch.com/2011/09/11/yes-the-federal-exchange-can-offer-premium-

tax-credits/.

Indeed, in its own regulations HHS has recognized that an Exchange established by the

Secretary under Section 1321 of the Act is neither an Exchange “established by the State” nor is

it “established . . . under Section 1311.” See 45 C.F.R. 155.20 (defining a “federally facilitated

Exchange” as meaning “an Exchange established and operated within a State by the Secretary

under section 1321(c)(1) of the Affordable Care Act”) (emphases added). Thus did Congress

condition the availability of premium-assistance tax credits on states taking each of the actions

specified in Section 1321, including but not limited to the establishing of Exchanges.