united states district court for the district of … · case 1:14-cv-00360-ckk document 98 filed...
[…] Defendants’ Motion) in all other respects.

I. BACKGROUND

The National Wildlife Refuge system includes more than 150 million acres of public

lands and waters and includes 553 national wildlife refuges and 38 wetland management districts

throughout the United States. AR002566. “The mission of the System is to administer a national

network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate,

restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for

the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). “[E]ach

refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for

which that refuge was established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).

Row crops have been farmed on national wildlife refuges and wetland management

districts for decades to meet refuge objectives. AR002566. Frequently, those crops are farmed by

private individuals—rather than by FWS directly—through cooperative agreements or special