united states district court for the district of ......andrew e. carmichael kieran g. gostin trial...
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 11331). The Director of OMB must, “on the basis of proposed standards developed by
the National Institute of Standards and Technology” (“NIST”), and “in consultation with the
Secretary of Homeland Security, promulgate information security standards pertaining to Federal
information systems.” 40 U.S.C. § 11331(b)(1)(A). The NIST, in turn, is required by statute to
“consult with other agencies and offices” (including at least six enumerated agencies) when
developing its standards and guidelines. 15 U.S.C. § 278g–3(c)(1). The purpose of such
collaboration is to “improve information security and avoid unnecessary and costly duplication of
effort,” as well as to ensure that the standards and guidelines “are complementary with standards
and guidelines employed for the protection of national security systems and information contained
in such systems.” Id. § 278g–3(c)(1)(A),(B). The NIST’s standards and guidelines must not require
“specific technological solutions or products” and must “permit the use of off-the-shelf
commercially developed” products as much as possible. Id. § 278g–3(c)(5),(7). The NIST must give