united states district court for the district of ......andrew e. carmichael kieran g. gostin trial...
[…] agency makes in carrying out its FISMA obligations.”).
1. The Language and Structure of FISMA Indicate that FISMA Compliance Is Committed to Agency Discretion by Law
The language and structure of FISMA indicate that an agency’s choices in implementing its
information-security responsibilities are not subject to judicial review under the APA. Congress
passed FISMA to “provide a comprehensive framework for ensuring the effectiveness of
information security controls over information resources that support Federal operations and
assets.” 44 U.S.C. § 3551(1). However, Congress specifically “recognize[d] that the selection of
specific technical hardware and software information security solutions should be left to individual
agencies from among commercially developed products.” 44 U.S.C.A. § 3551(6).
Accordingly, while FISMA imposes general obligations on agencies to develop and
implement information security protections, it offers no specific prescriptions for the tools or