united states district court for the district of ......andrew e. carmichael kieran g. gostin trial...
[…] Norton v. S. Utah
Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004).
D. Federal Information Security Management Act and the Federal Information Security Modernization Act
In 2002, Congress passed the Federal Information Security Management Act (“FISMA”), 44
U.S.C. §§ 3541–3549, as Title III of the E–Government Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107–347, 116 Stat.
2899. In 2014, Congress updated FISMA by passing the Federal Information Security
Modernization Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113–283, 128 Stat. 3073 (codified at 44 U.S.C. §§ 3551-
3558 (2014)).1 FISMA provides “a comprehensive framework for ensuring the effectiveness of
information security controls over information resources that support Federal operations and
assets.” 44 U.S.C. § 3551(1). Among other things, FISMA seeks to provide for “development and
maintenance of minimum controls required to protect Federal information and information
systems” and for “improved oversight of Federal agency information security programs.” Id.
§ 3551(3)-(4). To achieve these aims, FISMA assigns the Director of the Office of Management and
Budget (“OMB”) the exclusive responsibility for overseeing the management and security of