united states district court for the district of ......andrew e. carmichael kieran g. gostin trial...
[…] S. Rep. No. 113-256, at *3 (2014) (emphasis added).
In complying with their obligations under FISMA, the Director of OMB and agency heads
must also ensure compliance with information security standards promulgated by the Department of
Case 1:15-mc-01394-ABJ Document 72-1 Filed 05/13/16 Page 74 of 83
- 60 -
Commerce. See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. §§ 3553(a)(1)-(2), 3554(a)(1)(B)(i) (incorporating the requirements of
40 U.S.C. § 11331). The Director of OMB must, “on the basis of proposed standards developed by
the National Institute of Standards and Technology” (“NIST”), and “in consultation with the
Secretary of Homeland Security, promulgate information security standards pertaining to Federal
information systems.” 40 U.S.C. § 11331(b)(1)(A). The NIST, in turn, is required by statute to
“consult with other agencies and offices” (including at least six enumerated agencies) when
developing its standards and guidelines. 15 U.S.C. § 278g–3(c)(1). The purpose of such