united states district court for the district of …6 14. defendant ocean spray cranberries, inc. is...
[…] absence of such ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or
consumer acceptance or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an
erroneous impression that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present when it is not, and
consumers may otherwise be misled about the presence or absence of the ingredient(s) or
component(s) in the food. The following requirements shall apply unless modified by a specific
regulation in subpart B of this part.
40. 21 CFR §101.4(a)(1) provides that “[i]ngredients required to be declared on the
label or labeling of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity, except those
ingredients exempted by §101.100, shall be listed by common or usual name…”10
41. Congress has defined “synthetic” to mean a substance that is formulated or
manufactured by a chemical process or by a process that chemically changes a substance
extracted from naturally occurring plants, animals, or mineral sources…7 U.S.C. § 6502 (2.1).