united states district court for the district of … · 2013-02-06 · united states district court...
[…] the enforcement of the Federal legal requirements which relate to such programs” (emphasis

added)). The Final Rule interpreted the term for the first time, adopting a bifurcated definition.

First, it “means any program that is principally engaged in the provision of education”; and

24 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (authorized representative must be designated to conduct “with respect to Federal- or State-supported education programs—any audit or evaluation or any compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal requirements that relate to these programs”); id. § 99.35(a)(1) (access for authorized representatives only “in connection with an audit or evaluation of Federal or State supported education programs, or for the enforcement of or compliance with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs”); id. § 99.35(a)(2)(i) (designating agency or authority must “us[e] reasonable methods to ensure to the greatest extent practicable” that their authorized representative “[u]ses personally identifiable information only to carry out an audit or evaluation of Federal- or State-supported education programs, or for the enforcement of or compliance with Federal legal requirements related to these programs”); id. § 99.35(a)(3)(ii)(B) & (v) (the written agreement with the authorized representative must specify that “the purpose for which the [PII] from education records is disclosed to the authorized representative is to carry out an audit or evaluation of Federal- or State-supported education programs, or to enforce or to comply with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs” and establish policies and procedures to limit use of the PII to “only authorized representatives with legitimate interests in the audit or evaluation of a Federal- or State-supported education program or for compliance or enforcement of Federal legal requirements related to these programs”).