united states district court for the district of … · 2013-02-06 · united states district court...
[…] incoherent and must fail. FERPA only uses the term “education program” in the program

evaluation exception. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(3) (permitting access only “in connection

with the audit and evaluation of Federally-supported education programs, or in connection with

the enforcement of the Federal legal requirements which relate to such programs” (emphasis

added)). The Final Rule interpreted the term for the first time, adopting a bifurcated definition.

First, it “means any program that is principally engaged in the provision of education”; and

24 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (authorized representative must be designated to conduct “with respect to Federal- or State-supported education programs—any audit or evaluation or any compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal requirements that relate to these programs”); id. § 99.35(a)(1) (access for authorized representatives only “in connection with an audit or evaluation of Federal or State supported education programs, or for the enforcement of or compliance with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs”); id. § 99.35(a)(2)(i) (designating