united states district court for the district...
[…] apparel that is visible and that which is not, and we hold that

those portions of the regulations challenged here reasonably and

evenhandedly regulate dress in the interest of the military's

perceived need for uniformity.") Rather, here there will be no

visible differences between persons who choose to receive the

vaccine and those who choose not to receive the vaccine. Thus,

concerns about uniformity diminish and a judgment in this case

17

would not affect the uniformity of military personnel to any

substantial degree.

2. Availability of APA Review

Defendants maintain that Section 10 of the APA precludes

judicial review. Defs.' Opp'n at 20. Specifically, they point

to 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)(G), which renders the APA's judicial

review provisions inapplicable to acts of "military authority

exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory."

In addition, they refer to 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)(F), a provision

barring judicial review of "court martial and military

commissions." Finally, defendants aver that the APA "excludes

from its waiver of immunity...claims for which an adequate remedy

is available elsewhere." Transhio Sav.