united states district court for the district...
[…] 7 SEALED.

28

evidence somewhat contradictory, the Court is ultimately

persuaded that plaintiffs enjoy a substantial likelihood of

success on the merits for the following reasons. The FDA, the

only agency that this Court could properly defer to in

determining AVA's status as an investigational drug, has failed

to provide a formal opinion as to AVA's investigational status.

Having made that determination, the Court is required to make its

own inquiry and determination regarding AVA's investigational

status. The Court looked at the labeling requirement, 21 C.F.R.

§ 201.56, which mandates that "[n]o implied claims or suggestions

of drug use may be made if there is inadequate evidence of safety

or a lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness." In the case

of AVA, the 1985 panel found insufficient data to license the

drug for use against inhalation anthrax. To date, no additional

studies have been performed and AVA's label does not specify use

of the vaccine for this purpose. Moreover, the Court is