united states district court for the central district … · mattel by failing to disclose his...
[…] Declaration of Jill Nordquist in Support of Mattel MSJ, Ex. 10 with id., Ex. 14.

MGA also asserts a dilution claim pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 14330, which

was repealed during the pendency of this litigation. See Penpower Tech. v. S.P.C. Tech., 627 F.

Supp. 2d 1083, 1090 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (“The repeal of a statute creating a penalty, running either

to an individual or the state, at any time before final judgment, extinguishes the right to recover

the penalty.”). To the extent MGA seeks to have its claim evaluated under Cal. Bus. & Prof.

Code § 14247, this claim also fails because the state statute, like its federal analogue, requires

the existence of a famous mark. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 14247(a) (“Subject to principles of

equity, an owner of a mark that is famous and distinctive . . . shall be entitled to an injunction

against another person’s commercial use of a mark or trade name, if such use begins after the

mark has become famous and is likely to cause dilution of the famous mark.”) (emphasis added).

Mattel’s motion is granted as to MGA’s dilution claim.

VII. MGA’s Unfair Competition Claim

MGA alleges that Mattel engaged in common law unfair competition, as well as unfair

competition in violation of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. MGA alleged a litany of