united states district court for the central district … · mattel by failing to disclose his...
[…] 114

opens the door for defendants to raise new and previously unmentioned affirmative defenses.”).35

MGA does not oppose Mattel’s motion for summary judgment as to the following

affirmative defenses: (1) bad faith claim of misappropriation; (2) good faith; (3) lack of

authority; (4) lack of standing; (5) spoliation; and (6) no direct infringement.

Mattel’s motion is granted as to MGA’s affirmative defense brought pursuant to 17

U.S.C. § 205(d), which provides that “[a]s between two conflicting transfers . . . the later transfer

prevails first if recorded first . . . and if taken in good faith for valuable consideration or on the

basis of a binding promise to pay royalties, and without notice of the earlier transfer.” Mattel

claims that Bryant assigned his copyrights to Mattel via his Inventions Agreement, a document

Mattel recorded on August 4, 2008. MGA, on the other hand, has never recorded its

employment agreement with Bryant.

Mattel’s motion is denied as to MGA’s defense of joint authorship.