united states district court for the …...2017/12/19  · case 1:17-cv-01574-rcl document 53-1...
[…] Manitoba v. Norton, 398 F. Supp. 2d 41, 54 (D.D.C. 2005). Furthermore, an agency’s decision

may only be upheld on grounds articulated in the decision itself. Motor Vehicle, 463 U.S. at 43.

Courts may not make up for deficiencies in an agency decision by “supply[ing] a reasoned basis

for the agency’s action that the agency itself has not given.” Id. (quoting SEC v. Chenery Corp.,

332 U.S. 194, 196 (1947)).

V. ARGUMENT

A. The Corps Violated NEPA

NEPA is our nation’s “basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40

C.F.R. § 1500.1(a). Its purposes are to “help public officials make decisions that are based on

understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance

the environment,” and to “insure that environmental information is available to public officials

and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” Id. § 1500.1(b), (c). To

implement those objectives, NEPA imposes “action-forcing” requirements mandating that

federal agencies must carefully identify, comprehensively evaluate, disclose to the public, and

Case 1:17-cv-01574-RCL Document 53-1 Filed 12/15/17 Page 19 of 47