united states district court for the …...2017/12/19  · case 1:17-cv-01574-rcl document 53-1...
[…] environmentally damaging practicable alternative (40 C.F.R. §§ 230.10(a), 230.12(a)(3)(i)); and

(ii) the Corps’ obligation to ensure that any permitted action is in the public interest (33 C.F.R. §

320.4(a)). Here, the agency failed to satisfy either obligation.

1. The Corps Arbitrarily And Capriciously Concluded That The Project Is The Least

Damaging Practicable Alternative.

The Corps is prohibited from issuing a permit if there is a practicable alternative that will

cause less adverse impact to the environment. 40 C.F.R. §§ 230.10(a), 230.12(a)(3)(i).

Practicable alternatives are those which are “available and capable of being done after taking into

consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40

C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). Where, as here, a non-water dependent project is proposed for a special

aquatic site, practicable alternatives are presumed to exist unless “clearly demonstrated”

otherwise. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).