united states district court - employment lawyers · mrap mine-resistant ambush protected tina...
[…] modification is minor “include the value and size of the modification and the comparative value

and size of the final product; while “[d]ollar values and percentages may be used as guideposts,”

these “are not conclusive evidence that a modification is minor.” Id.

79. In addition, any combination of commercial items is also considered a commercial

item, provide that the items “are of a type customarily combined and sold in combination to the

general public.” Id.

80. A “commercially available off-the-shelf” item is an item that (a) meets § 2.101’s

definition of commerciality, (b) is sold “in substantial quantities” in the commercial marketplace;

and (c) is sold to the Government “without modification, in the same form in which it is sold in

the commercial marketplace.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. An off-the-shelf item is subject to “all of the

policies that apply to commercial items” unless an exception is explicitly provided for by FAR. 48

C.F.R. § 12.103. None of the exceptions are pertinent to the allegations in this Complaint.