united states district court - employment lawyers · mrap mine-resistant ambush protected tina...
[…] circumstances request “data other than certified cost or pricing data” under 48

C.F.R. § 15.403-1(b), § 15.403-3(a)(1)(ii), and § 15.404-1(b);

• A CO must require “data other than certified cost or pricing data” when the CO has

no other means of determining whether a price is “fair and reasonable” under 48

Page 30: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - Employment Lawyers · MRAP Mine-Resistant Ambush Protected TINA Truth in Negotiations Act LIST OF NAVISTAR DEFENSE EMPLOYEES Duquoin Burgess Contracts

25

C.F.R. § 15.403-3(a)(1)(ii), § 15.403-3(c)(1), and § 15.404-1(b)(1); and

• As explained in 48 C.F.R. § 2.101, “data other than certified cost or pricing data”

encompasses the exact same data as “certified cost or pricing data” and differs only

in that it is not accompanied by a mandatory certification, and thus encompasses

“all facts that . . . prudent buyers and sellers would reasonably expect to affect price

negotiations significantly,” including “vendor quotations”;

• The contract file must include a summary of the contractor’s proposal, which in

turn must “include the source and type of data used to support the determination”

that the price paid was “fair and reasonable” under 48 C.F.R. § 15.406-3(a)(7).