united states district court - employment lawyers · mrap mine-resistant ambush protected tina...
[…] took into account “what the greater market for such components is paying,” the Government was

only able to procure ISS kits from other MRAP vendors for vehicles it had procured from those

vendors. The Government made no attempt to source ISS kits for Navistar Defense’s MaxxPro

MRAP vehicles. On information and belief, there is no record of any attempt to procure ISS kits

for MaxxPro vehicles from vendors other than Navistar Defense.

257. The ISS kits were therefore a sole-source acquisition under 48 C.F.R. § 2.101,

which defines a sole-source acquisition as a contract “for the purchase of supplies or services that

is entered into or proposed to be entered into by an agency after soliciting and negotiating with

only one source.” As noted above, sole-source acquisitions are by definition not “competitive”

within the meaning of 48 C.F.R. § 15.403-1(c)(1).

258. As alleged above, Navistar Defense then sought to convince the Government that

the ISS kits were a “commercial item” under 48 C.F.R. § 2.101.

259. As alleged above, to qualify as a commercial item under 48 C.F.R. § 2.101, an item

must be “of a type customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities for

purposes other than governmental purposes,” and the contractor must either have “sold, leased, or

Page 60: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - Employment Lawyers · MRAP Mine-Resistant Ambush Protected TINA Truth in Negotiations Act LIST OF NAVISTAR DEFENSE EMPLOYEES Duquoin Burgess Contracts

55