united states district court eastern … of the pawn tickets issued therefor, the amounts loaned...
[…] If such notice from the police commissioner so prescribes, such pawnbroker, until he or she is notified to discontinue so doing, shall keep and furnish on such forms, a general description as to sex, color and apparent age of every person depositing such pledges.

N.Y. City Code § 20-277. Section 20-267 is an analogous provision directed at secondhand

dealers. See N.Y. City Code § 20-267. Section 20-272(b) addresses lost or stolen goods and

states in pertinent part:

Every dealer in second-hand articles who shall have or receive any goods, or articles lost or stolen, or alleged or supposed to have

Case 1:13-cv-01686-MKB-RER Document 21 Filed 03/17/14 Page 6 of 35 PageID #: <pageID>

7

been lost or stolen, shall exhibit the same, on demand, to the commissioner or departmental inspector . . . to any police officer, or to any person, duly authorized in writing by the commissioner . . . who shall exhibit such written authority to the dealer.

N.Y. City Code § 20-272. Section 20-273 discusses the information secondhand dealers and

pawnbrokers must keep in a “book in which shall be legibly written in English . . . .” See N.Y.

City Code § 20-273(a)–(b). Subsection (d) discusses police inspection of said books and states