united states district court eastern … of the pawn tickets issued therefor, the amounts loaned...
[…] Plaintiff needs to clarify his pleading to clearly state whether he is challenging the constitutionality of § 436 and, if so, under which constitution.

Case 1:13-cv-01686-MKB-RER Document 21 Filed 03/17/14 Page 12 of 35 PageID #: <pageID>

13

many occasions the NYPD “demanded that Gem place criminal holds on certain collateral

jewelry” thereby preventing Gem from using such collateral jewelry for ordinary business. (Id.

¶ 34.) Most of Plaintiff’s allegations fall within the expansive scope of the NYPD’s authority

under § 436. See N.Y. City Charter § 436 (“[I]n connection with the performance of any police

duties” the Commissioner “shall have power to examine . . . clerks and employees and their

books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession.” (emphasis

added)). However, § 436 does not authorize the NYPD to search, seize or place holds on any

collateral jewelry absent a warrant and / or probable cause.7 Neither does the Grasso Memo.

Accepting the allegations in the Complaint as true, as the Court must, Plaintiff has stated a