united states district court eastern … of the pawn tickets issued therefor, the amounts loaned...
[…] regulatory framework that includes several provisions of the New York State General Business

Law, the New York City Charter, the New York City Code and the Rules and Regulations of the

City of New York. At the State level, Chapter 20, Article 5 of the General Business Law

regulates collateral loan brokers. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5. Section 43 of the

General Business Law requires collateral loan brokers to keep a book with specific information

concerning loans and collateral. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5 § 43. Section 45 of the

same law discusses inspection and states in pertinent part:

The said book and any and all other books and records regularly kept by such collateral loan broker shall at all reasonable times be open to the inspection of the attorney general, the state comptroller, the mayor or local licensing authority, all judges of the criminal courts, the superintendent of police, police inspectors, captains of police and police justices of such cities, or any or either of them, or of any person who shall be duly authorized in writing for that purpose by any or either of them, and who shall exhibit such written authority to such collateral loan broker.

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5 § 45.

New York City law also affords the NYPD Police Commissioner (“Commissioner”) the

power to conduct administrative searches of certain trades including pawnbrokers and

Case 1:13-cv-01686-MKB-RER Document 21 Filed 03/17/14 Page 5 of 35 PageID #: <pageID>